It’s that time of the year again! The 2011 Oscar nominations were announced earlier this morning in Los Angeles. We’re thrilled to see a few of our favorite movies on the list: Winter’s Bone, Inception, Black Swan, The Social Network and 127 Hours. But topping it all is The King’s Speech with 12 nominations, including for Best Picture and Director.

Here’s the complete list of nominees:


Winter's Bone, filmed in the Ozarks Mountains of Missouri. Read more: our article on the film locations of Winter's Bone.

Winter's Bone, filmed in the Ozarks Mountains of Missouri. Read more: our article on the film locations of Winter's Bone.

BEST PICTURE

  • 127 Hours (filmed in Utah)
  • Black Swan (filmed in New York)
  • The Fighter (filmed in California and Massachusetts)
  • Inception (filmed in California, England, France, Japan, Morocco and Canada)
  • The Kids Are All Right (filmed in California)
  • The King’s Speech (filmed in England)
  • The Social Network (filmed in Massachusetts, CaliforniaMaryland, and England)
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit (filmed in Texas and New Mexico)
  • Winter’s Bone (filmed in Missouri)

BEST ACTOR 

  • Javier Bardem, Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges, True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
  • Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
  • James Franco, 127 Hours
  • Christian Bale, The Fighter

Black Swan, filmed in New York City.

Black Swan, filmed in New York City.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
  • Jeremy Renner, The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

BEST ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
  • Michelle Willams, Blue Valentine

Inception, filmed in California, England, France, Japan, Morocco and Canada.

Inception, filmed in California, England, France, Japan, Morocco and Canada.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams, The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
  • Melissa Leo, The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom


BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3

The Social Network, filmed in Massachusetts, California, Maryland, and England.

The Social Network, filmed in Massachusetts, CaliforniaMaryland, and England.

BEST ART DIRECTION 

  • Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
  • Happy Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
  • The King’s Speech, Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  • True Grit, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
  • Inception, Wally Pfister
  • The King’s Speech, Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit, Roger Deakins
The Kids Are Alright, filmed in California.

The Kids Are Alright, filmed in California.


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King’s Speech, Jenny Beaven
  • The Tempest, Sandy Powell
  • True Grit, Mary Zophres


BEST DIRECTOR

  • Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
  • Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
  • David Fincher, The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
  • David O. Russell, The Fighter

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • Gasland, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • Inside Job, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynley
True Grit, filmed in Texas and New Mexico.

True Grit, filmed in Texas and New Mexico.


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Killing in the Name
  • Poster Girl
  • Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  •  The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

BEST EDITING

  • 127 Hours, Jon Harris
  • Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter, Pamela Martin
  • The King’s Speech, Tariq Anwar
  • The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Hors la Loi (Outside the Law) (Algeria)
  • Incendies (Canada)
  • In a Better World (Denmark)
  • Dogtooth (Greece)
  • Biutiful (Mexico)
The King's Speech, filmed in England.

The King's Speech, filmed in England.


BEST MAKEUP

  • Barney’s Version, Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back, Eduoard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

BEST SCORE

  • 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman
  • How to Train Your Dragon, John Powell
  • Inception, Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat
  • The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross


BEST SONG

  • “Coming Home,” Country Strong, Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light,” Tangled, Alan Menken, Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise,” 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman, Dido, Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together,” Toy Story 3, Randy Newman

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Day & Night, Teddy Newton
  •  The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  •  Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann 
  • Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

  • The Confession, Tanel Toom
  • The Crush, Michael Creagh
  • God of Love, Luke Matheny
  • Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Inception, Richard King
  • Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • TRON: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • The King’s Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin 
  • The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Another Year, written by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; 
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • Inception, written by Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right, written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech, Screenplay by David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit, written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Winter’s Bone, adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini 


RELATED LINKS:

California Film Commission
Missouri Film Commission
New Mexico Film Office

Texas Film Commission
Utah Film Office

Comment